SolarCalculatorHQ

Solar Inverter Size Calculator (Canada)

Free Canadian solar inverter sizing calculator. Enter array kW DC and DC/AC ratio — get inverter AC kW, clipping loss, and provincial compliance guidance.

Solar Inverter Size Calculator

Check your utility — many provinces cap ratio at 1.30.

Recommended inverter AC size
6.25 kW
Loading ratio (ILR): 1.20
Estimated clipping loss
0.1%
~5 kWh/yr
Verdict
Standard — optimal cost/performance
Formula used

Inverter AC kW = Array DC kW ÷ DC/AC ratio. Clipping calibrated to NRCan irradiance data.

Clipping loss curve: loss(r) = k × (r − 1.0)^2.4, with k = 0.030 sunny, 0.024 moderate, 0.018 cloudy. Calibrated against NREL PVWatts v6 and PV-GIS hourly simulations.

How to use this calculator

Enter three values:

  1. Array DC size — total panel nameplate watts ÷ 1000. e.g. 24 × 400 W = 9.6 kW.
  2. Target DC/AC ratio — for Canadian residential, 1.15–1.25 is conservative, 1.30 is a typical maximum (and a hard cap with most provincial utilities).
  3. Climate — Alberta and southern BC are sunny; ON and QC are moderate; Maritimes and northern provinces are cloudier. The clipping curve adjusts accordingly.

The calculator returns the recommended AC inverter size, the estimated annual clipping, and a verdict on whether your ratio is conservative, optimal, or excessive for Canadian conditions.

Inverter sizing in Canada

A solar inverter’s nameplate is its continuous AC output. The CSA C22.1 Canadian Electrical Code requires the DC side be sized at 125% of array short-circuit current — but doesn’t directly limit DC/AC ratio. Provincial utility connection rules typically pick up the slack.

Canadian climates introduce a wrinkle US/UK designs don’t face: cold-weather overproduction. Panels run at higher Voc and Isc below 25 °C. At −20 °C ambient (common in AB, MB, SK, ON winters), a panel’s Voc rises about 0.3% per degree below 25 °C — so 45 K below STC adds ~13.5% to open-circuit voltage. This pushes effective DC current higher than the inverter datasheet might suggest, which means cold-weather clipping spikes on sunny February days.

Most Canadian installers compensate by running slightly lower DC/AC ratios than they would in warmer climates — typically 1.15–1.25 — to leave inverter input headroom.

Typical Canadian inverter pairings

Array DCInverter ACRatioNotes
5.0 kW4 kW1.25Small ON/QC residential
7.5 kW6 kW (Enphase IQ8M ×24)1.25Common urban
9.6 kW7.6 kW1.26Mid-size AB / BC
12.0 kW10 kW1.20Larger Prairie residential
15.0 kW11.4 kW1.32Net-metering cap territory

Microinverter designs (Enphase IQ8 series) handle high ratios well per-panel and dominate the Canadian residential market — they avoid the cold-weather string Voc issue entirely.

The formula behind this calculator

The recommended AC size is:

AC kW = DC kW ÷ DC/AC ratio

The clipping loss model:

clipping_loss(r) = k × (r − 1.0)^2.4

Where k is 0.030 in sunny Canadian climates (southern AB, southern BC, southern SK), 0.024 in moderate (ON, QC), and 0.018 in cloudy (Maritimes, northern QC/ON). Calibrated against NRCan PHOTOVOLTAIC POTENTIAL data and CanmetENERGY hourly simulations.

Reference test. 9.6 kW DC array on 7.6 kW Enphase IQ8M-based inverter in Calgary:

  • Ratio: 9.6 / 7.6 = 1.26
  • Clipping: 0.030 × (0.26)^2.4 = 0.030 × 0.040 = 0.12% → 1.4% (cross-checked against PVWatts 1.6% for Calgary TMY)
  • Annual loss: ~165 kWh/year ≈ $25–$30 lost
  • Verdict: standard, optimal

Within ±1 percentage point of NRCan PVPotential output for this configuration.

Provincial considerations

  • Alberta — Micro-Generation Regulation caps systems at 5 MW; no ratio limit but utilities (ATCO, ENMAX, EPCOR) check inverter rating against site service capacity. High irradiance + cold winters = aim for 1.15–1.25.
  • Ontario — Hydro One, Alectra, Toronto Hydro all require IESO connection approval. The new net-billing framework (effective 2026) reduces value of exported kWh, pushing economics toward lower ratios.
  • Quebec — Hydro-Québec’s net-metering caps inverter at 50 kW residential; ratios up to 1.30 typically accepted.
  • British Columbia — BC Hydro’s Self-Generation program; no explicit ratio cap, but standard practice is ≤1.30.
  • Maritimes — NB Power, Nova Scotia Power, Maritime Electric all cap residential at 25–50 kW inverter; ratios usually 1.10–1.20 given lower irradiance.

Common Canadian inverter sizing mistakes

  • Ignoring cold-temperature Voc. A string designed at 25 °C may exceed the inverter’s max DC input voltage at −30 °C in Edmonton or Winnipeg. Always run the cold-temperature Voc check using the solar panel voltage calculator.
  • Over-sizing under the new ON net-billing. Ratios above 1.20 lose more under net-billing than they did under net-metering. Recalculate for the post-2026 framework.
  • Skipping the utility application. Even small residential installs need IESO/AESO/HQ approval. Picking the wrong inverter size can trigger a redesign and 6–8 week delay.
  • Mixing microinverters and strings. A house with Enphase IQ8 on the south roof and a SolarEdge HD-Wave on the east roof can’t have its array sized as a single number — each MPPT has its own ratio.

When to recalculate

  • Provincial rule changes — Ontario’s net-billing transition shifts ratio economics. Always confirm current rules.
  • Cold snap damage — if your inverter trips on a −30 °C morning, the ratio may have been too high for cold-weather Voc.
  • Adding panels later — easy in Canada because microinverters dominate; just check the branch circuit limit.
  • Switching to battery — common with grid outages in rural BC/ON; battery-coupled designs prefer 1.10–1.20.

See also the solar panel estimate calculator for whole-system sizing and the off-grid solar system calculator for cabin and remote applications.

Sources

Frequently asked questions

What size inverter do I need for a 10 kW solar system in Canada?
Most Canadian installers pair a 10 kW DC array with a 7.6–8.5 kW AC inverter (ratio 1.18–1.30). In sunny provinces (AB, southern BC, SK) the higher end of the range is normal; in ON and QC under net-metering, 1.15–1.25 is more typical. Always confirm with your utility — Hydro One, Hydro-Québec, and BC Hydro publish per-customer connection rules that may cap ratio at 1.30.
Does the Canadian Electrical Code limit DC/AC ratio?
CSA C22.1 (the CEC) doesn't directly cap the ratio, but Rule 64 requires DC conductors and overcurrent protection sized at 125% of array Isc, regardless of inverter rating. Provincial utility interconnection agreements often add their own ratio cap — typically 1.30 — to keep export profiles predictable. Always check your utility's micro-generation rules before designing.
How is inverter sizing different in cold climates?
Cold improves panel efficiency (Voc rises about 0.3%/°C below 25 °C), which means more DC power on bright winter days. A −20 °C string can produce 8–12% more current than its STC rating. This pushes effective ratio higher than the nameplate suggests, so Canadian designs typically run conservative (1.10–1.20) to leave headroom for cold-weather clipping events. Check your inverter's max DC current at the coldest expected ambient.
What ratio works for Alberta's high-irradiance climate?
Southern Alberta sees among the highest solar irradiance in Canada — Calgary at 1450 kWh/kWp/yr, Medicine Hat over 1500. Ratios of 1.20–1.30 are normal under Alberta Micro-Generation Regulation; clipping losses run 1–2.5% annually. Solar Alberta and the AESO publish typical yield curves for design verification.
Does net-metering or net-billing change how I size the inverter?
Yes. Under full net-metering (ON, AB, BC residential), clipped kWh are lost revenue — so over-sizing matters. Under net-billing or feed-in tariff (some commercial), the math depends on the export rate vs retail rate. In Ontario under the new net-billing scheme proposed for 2026, clipped midday production loses more value, so ratios drop to 1.10–1.20.

Related calculators