SolarCalculatorHQ

Solar Panel Degradation Calculator (Canada)

Estimate Canadian solar panel output decay with LID and annual degradation. Free calculator for 25-year cumulative kWh and provincial warranty checks.

Solar Panel Degradation Calculator

Output now
100%
6,325 kWh/yr
Output at year 25
86.9%
5,496 kWh/yr
25-year cumulative kWh
146,005 kWh
Lifetime kWh lost to decay
12,113 kWh
Revenue lost to decay
$1,938
Output by year
Year%kWh
198%6,198
596.1%6,075
1093.7%5,925
1591.4%5,778
2089.1%5,635
2586.9%5,496

How to use this calculator

Enter seven values and the calculator returns current output, output at year 25, 25-year cumulative kWh, and the lifetime kWh and revenue you’ll lose to natural decay:

  1. System size (kW) — total nameplate. Canadian residential median is 6 kW; new-build with EV charging trends toward 10–12 kW.
  2. Peak sun hours per day — Canadian average 2.8 (coastal BC) to 4.2 (southern Alberta, Saskatchewan). NRCan’s CanmetENERGY PHOTOVOLTAIC POTENTIAL maps publish values for every locality.
  3. System efficiency (%) — the derate factor. 76% reflects typical Canadian losses including snow cover.
  4. Panel age today (years) — 0 for a new install; 6 for a 2020 microFIT-era residential array.
  5. First-year LID drop (%) — 1.5–2.5% for standard p-type mono-PERC, 0.3–0.5% for n-type panels.
  6. Annual degradation (%/yr) — Canadian climate is mild: 0.4–0.5% standard, 0.3–0.4% for premium Tier-1.
  7. Electricity rate (C$/kWh) — provincial rate. Ontario ~C$0.13, BC ~C$0.11, Alberta ~C$0.16, Quebec ~C$0.08.

How solar panel degradation works

Every solar panel loses output over time. The decay has three distinct phases:

Phase 1 — LID (light-induced degradation). In p-type crystalline silicon, the first 30–100 hours of sun exposure trigger boron-oxygen defects that drop output by 1–3%. The reaction completes within two weeks and never reverses. Tier-1 manufacturers (Canadian Solar HiKu, Silfab Elite, Heliene 144 series, SunPower Maxeon) compensate by binning panels at +1.5% over rated power. n-type silicon and gallium-doped p-type modules are essentially LID-free.

Phase 2 — linear degradation, years 1–25. After LID stabilises, the panel decays at a steady 0.3–0.5% per year in Canadian conditions. Causes include slow EVA yellowing (Arrhenius-temperature-dependent), microcracks from thermal cycling and snow loads, soldering fatigue, and PID. NREL’s Jordan & Kurtz review puts the global median at 0.5%/yr; Canadian climates pull the median down slightly thanks to low average cell temperatures.

Phase 3 — accelerated failure, post-warranty. Beyond the 25-year warranty endpoint, failures accelerate: junction box delamination, glass fracture from freeze-thaw stress, backsheet cracking. Canadian panels installed in 2009–2012 under Ontario’s original microFIT program are now 13–16 years old and largely producing 91–93% of original output — consistent with 0.4–0.5%/yr.

The degradation math

For year n of system life, output relative to STC nameplate is:

year_factor(n) = (1 - LID) × (1 - degradation_rate)^(n - 1)

For year 0 (before any sun exposure), the factor is 1.0. Year 1 the LID drop applies. From year 2 onward, the annual degradation compounds.

Worked example for a 6 kW Canadian system, 2% LID, 0.5% annual degradation:

  • Year 1: 6 kW × (1 − 0.02) = 5.88 kW = 98.0% of STC
  • Year 5: 5.88 × (1 − 0.005)^4 = 5.762 kW = 96.0% of STC
  • Year 10: 5.88 × (1 − 0.005)^9 = 5.620 kW = 93.7% of STC
  • Year 15: 5.88 × (1 − 0.005)^14 = 5.481 kW = 91.4% of STC
  • Year 20: 5.88 × (1 − 0.005)^19 = 5.346 kW = 89.1% of STC
  • Year 25: 5.88 × (1 − 0.005)^24 = 5.214 kW = 86.9% of STC

Matches the published warranty curves of Canadian Solar HiKu, Silfab Prime, Heliene 144M, and REC TwinPeak. Use 0.4% for high-end Tier-1 in cool climates (Ontario, Quebec); 0.5% for standard mono-PERC; 0.6% for Prairie installations with heavy thermal cycling.

Degradation rates by panel type

NREL and CanmetENERGY median rates by technology:

TechnologyFirst-year LIDAnnual rate CAYear-25 output
n-type mono (SunPower Maxeon, REC Alpha)0.3%0.25%/yr93.7%
Premium p-type mono (Canadian Solar HiKu, Silfab Prime)1.0%0.30%/yr91.9%
Standard p-type mono-PERC (Heliene 144M, Canadian Solar KuPower)2.0%0.50%/yr86.9%
Polycrystalline silicon2.5%0.55%/yr85.5%
Tier-3 imports (rare in Canada due to CSA requirements)3.0%0.90%/yr78.0%

The CSA certification requirement keeps almost all Tier-3 panels out of the Canadian market — a structural advantage that other countries don’t have.

What accelerates degradation in Canada

Thermal cycling

Daily temperature swings of 25–40°C through fall and spring drive microcrack growth. Panels rated for IEC 61215 ML2 (mechanical load 2) and tested through 200 thermal cycles handle Canadian conditions well. Verify on the datasheet.

Snow loads

Heavy wet snow can flex glass enough to crack cells, especially with mid-frame mounting. CSA C22.1 mandates the array structural design account for the local 50-year snow load (varies by province — Quebec City 5 kPa, Vancouver 2 kPa). Use panels with 5400 Pa front load rating in heavy-snow regions.

Freeze-thaw cycling

Water ingress past failing edge seals freezes and expands, propagating cracks. EVA-yellowing-induced delamination accelerates dramatically when freeze-thaw cycles act on the panel. Quality edge sealing (silicone-based, IEC 61215 damp-heat tested) matters in Canadian climates.

Hail

Less common than in the US Plains but real in Alberta and southern Saskatchewan. Look for IEC 61215 hail testing at 25 mm ice ball at terminal velocity. Premium panels handle 35 mm — relevant for Prairie installations.

PID (potential-induced degradation)

Transformerless inverters used in Canadian installations (Enphase IQ8, Fronius Primo, SolarEdge SE-HD) can induce PID in non-resistant panels. Confirm IEC TS 62804-1 PID-free certification.

Reading your Canadian warranty

Two warranties cover panel output:

  • Product warranty — 10–25 years, covers manufacturing defects. Canadian Solar, Silfab, and Heliene all offer 25-year product warranties for residential-grade panels.
  • Performance warranty — 25–30 years, guarantees a minimum output curve.

Importantly, Canadian Consumer Protection Act provisions apply in parallel — the warrantor must have a Canadian service entity for the warranty to be enforceable without cross-border litigation. Silfab (Mississauga, ON), Canadian Solar (Guelph, ON), and Heliene (Sault Ste. Marie, ON) all manufacture in Canada — strong warranty enforceability advantage.

Common mistakes

  • Skipping CSA certification check. Without it, insurance may not cover fire damage. Always verify the CSA mark.
  • Using imperial PSH from US sources. Canadian PSH is materially lower — particularly for Atlantic provinces — use CanmetENERGY data.
  • Forgetting snow cover in production estimates. Snow on panels means zero output. PVWatts-style models often understate winter losses for Canadian installations.
  • Buying foreign Tier-1 without Canadian service. Warranty claims against an overseas head office can take 6–18 months. Pay a small premium for Canadian-domestic manufacturers.

Sources

Frequently asked questions

What annual degradation rate should I use for Canadian installations?
0.4–0.5% per year is the right default for most of Canada. The cold climate is among the kindest in the world for solar panels — winter cell temperatures often run below 0°C, dramatically slowing EVA yellowing and microcrack propagation. CanmetENERGY (NRCan's research arm) and the Solar Industry Canada field data show Tier-1 monocrystalline panels in Canadian installations degrade at 0.35–0.50%/yr — slightly better than the global NREL median of 0.5%/yr.
How does extreme cold affect panel degradation?
Cold itself doesn't degrade panels — it actually slows yellowing kinetics. The risk is thermal cycling: panels in Ontario or the Prairies see daily temperature swings of 25–40°C, and freeze-thaw cycles that drive microcrack propagation. Snow loads on framed glass can crack cells through mechanical stress. Use CSA C22.1-rated mounting for full snow-load compliance and choose panels with reinforced glass and IEC 61215 ML2 hail testing if you're east of the Rockies.
Are CSA-certified panels different from US or European ones?
Mechanically and electrically, no — CSA C22.2 No. 61215 is the Canadian adoption of the IEC 61215 international standard. The CSA mark just confirms the panel passed the Canadian-electrical-code review and was tested in a CSA-accredited lab. Almost all Tier-1 panels sold in Canada (Canadian Solar, Silfab, Heliene, Q CELLS, REC, Hanwha) carry CSA certification by default. Insist on the CSA mark for any installation — insurers require it for fire-safety coverage.
How does degradation affect Canadian solar incentive economics?
The federal Greener Homes Loan offers up to $40,000 at 0% over 10 years; the Canada Greener Homes Grant offered up to $5,000 (now closed but provincial replacements exist in Quebec, Nova Scotia, PEI). These are one-time benefits unaffected by degradation. The bigger lever is net metering: most provinces (Ontario, BC, Alberta, Saskatchewan, Manitoba) credit you at full retail rate for kWh exported. 0.5%/yr degradation reduces total 25-year export by 12–15% — material for grid-tied economics, handled correctly by the [solar panel ROI calculator](/calculators/solar-panel-roi-calculator/).
What's the typical Canadian Tier-1 manufacturer warranty?
Canadian Solar, Silfab, and Heliene — the three largest Canadian-domestic manufacturers — all offer 25-year linear performance warranties guaranteeing 84.95–87% output at year 25. Silfab's 30-year version guarantees 82.6% at year 30. Imported Tier-1 (REC, Q CELLS, SunPower) match these terms. Always verify the warrantor has a Canadian service entity — overseas warranty claims through the manufacturer's home office are slow and often denied for paperwork reasons.

Related calculators