Solar Panel Warranty Calculator
Free calculator for the minimum kWh a solar panel manufacturer guarantees at year N in Canada. CSA-compliant modules, linear and stepped warranty curves, lifetime kWh floor in CAD.
Prepared by the Solar Calculator HQ editorial team. Review our formula, source and limitation standards.
Solar Panel Warranty Calculator
| Year | % | kWh |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 98% | 7,748 |
| 5 | 96.2% | 7,603 |
| 10 | 93.9% | 7,422 |
| 15 | 91.6% | 7,240 |
| 20 | 89.3% | 7,059 |
| 25 | 87% | 6,878 |
How to use this calculator
Enter your system specs and the warranty terms from the CSA-listed panel datasheet:
- System size (kW) — total nameplate DC.
- Peak sun hours per day — local PSH from NRCan PV Atlas. Toronto 3.8, Calgary 4.2, Montreal 3.6, Halifax 3.4, Vancouver 3.0, Edmonton 4.1, Winnipeg 4.3, Yellowknife 3.7 (summer-heavy).
- System efficiency (%) — derate factor. 76% is the CanmetENERGY default for residential rooftop accounting for Canadian snow/temperature corrections; 78% for clean Vancouver/Victoria climates; 80% for microinverters.
- Warranty curve — linear (Tier-1 standard since 2018) or stepped (older).
- Year-1 guaranteed % — datasheet, typically 97.5–99%.
- Year-25 guaranteed % — typically 87% standard, 92% premium.
- Check year N — year for guarantee floor.
- Electricity rate (C$/kWh) — provincial average. 2026: Ontario residential C$0.123, Quebec C$0.078 (heavily subsidised), Alberta C$0.165, BC C$0.115, Atlantic C$0.165–0.180, Manitoba C$0.097, Saskatchewan C$0.155.
How performance warranties work in Canada
Every CSA-listed Tier-1 module carries:
- Product warranty — manufacturing defects (cracks, hot spots, junction box, frame, backsheet). 10–25 years.
- Performance warranty — guaranteed kWh-per-kWp curve over 25 years.
CSA C22.2 No. 61215 (crystalline modules) and CSA C22.2 No. 61730 (safety) listing is mandatory for net-metering connection across all provinces. ENERGY STAR-certified modules add a tighter performance floor.
Linear vs stepped curves
Same as elsewhere: linear gives steady degradation guarantee; stepped checkpoints at year 10 and year 25 with one-notch drops in between.
2026 Tier-1 warranty terms (Canadian market)
| Brand / Series | Product | Year-1 | Year-25 | Curve |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canadian Solar HiHero (Guelph HQ) | 25 yr | 98.0% | 89.4% | Linear |
| REC Alpha Pure-R | 25 yr | 98.0% | 92.0% | Linear |
| Maxeon 6 (SunPower) | 40 yr | 98.0% | 92.0% | Linear |
| LONGi Hi-MO 6 Explorer | 15 yr | 98.0% | 88.9% | Linear |
| Jinko Tiger Neo N-type | 12 yr | 99.0% | 89.4% | Linear |
| Trina Vertex S+ | 25 yr | 98.0% | 87.4% | Linear |
| JA Solar DeepBlue 4.0 N | 12 yr | 99.0% | 89.4% | Linear |
| Heliene M6 (Sault Ste. Marie ON) | 25 yr | 98.0% | 84.8% | Linear |
| Silfab Solar Prime (Toronto ON) | 30 yr | 98.0% | 85.0% | Linear |
| Q CELLS Q.PEAK DUO ML-G11 | 25 yr | 98.0% | 86.0% | Linear |
Source: 2026 manufacturer datasheets via CanREA member directory.
Heliene and Silfab are Canadian-manufactured panels, important for buyers wanting domestic-content under federal Greener Homes provisions.
What the calculator computes
STC_annual_kWh = kW × 1000 × PSH × derate × 365 / 1000
guaranteed_kWh(year_N) = STC_annual_kWh × warranty_pct(year_N) / 100
Worked example — 7.5 kW Toronto system (PSH 3.8, derate 76%, Canadian Solar HiHero linear 98% → 89.4%):
- STC annual = 7.5 × 1000 × 3.8 × 0.76 × 365 / 1000 = 7,912 kWh/yr (consistent with NRCan PV Atlas 1,055 kWh/kWp for Toronto at 35° south)
- Year 1 guarantee = 7,912 × 0.98 = 7,754 kWh
- Year 10 guarantee ≈ 94.8% → 7,500 kWh
- Year 25 guarantee = 7,912 × 0.894 = 7,073 kWh
- 25-year guaranteed total ≈ 185,094 kWh
- 25-year guaranteed value at C$0.165/kWh = C$30,541
The floor is contractually enforceable; actual production almost always exceeds it.
Canada-specific warranty considerations
Snow loads
CSA F383 requires module mounting to support local snow load per NBC 2020 Table C-2. Toronto 1.4 kPa, Calgary 1.0 kPa, Montreal 2.6 kPa, Halifax 2.6 kPa, Banff 4.4 kPa, Whistler 5.0 kPa. Most Tier-1 modules are rated 5400 Pa front-load (more than adequate for most of populated Canada except mountain ski resorts). For higher loads, look for 6000 Pa or 7000 Pa modules (REC Alpha Pure-R offers 7000 Pa).
Cold-temperature Voc string sizing
Edmonton has hit −46°C; Yellowknife −51°C; Whitehorse −52°C. NEC 690.7 (still referenced in Canadian Electrical Code §64-204) requires string Voc compliance at record-low ambient temperature. Use the solar panel temperature coefficient calculator for the cold-Voc adjustment — string sizing failure isn’t a warranty issue per se but can blow inverters, which IS an inverter warranty issue.
Atlantic salt-mist
Halifax, St. John’s, Charlottetown, Sydney NS — all within IEC 61701 salt-mist zone. Confirm Severity 6 certification on the panel datasheet.
Provincial net-metering compatibility
Replacement panels under warranty must remain CSA-listed to retain net-metering eligibility. If the original model is discontinued, the manufacturer usually substitutes the current equivalent — confirm in writing before accepting the substitute.
What goes wrong and what to keep
Critical paperwork:
- CanmetENERGY commissioning report — issued by your CanREA installer at startup, includes panel serial numbers and day-one output.
- Provincial net-metering certificate — your provincial utility’s interconnection approval (Ontario LDC, Hydro-Quebec, BC Hydro, AESO, etc.).
- Continuous monitoring data — SolarEdge, Enphase, Tigo, Fronius Solar.web retain 25-year per-string history.
Comparing to actual Canadian degradation
The solar panel degradation calculator models the rate panels actually lose output. CanmetENERGY’s long-term Varennes test bed shows Canadian residential Tier-1 modules degrading at 0.4–0.5%/yr — within the 92%-at-25 warranty curve with a 1–3 percentage point margin.
Sources
- CanREA — Canadian Renewable Energy Association member directory — 2026 module warranty database
- NRCan PV Potential and Insolation Atlas — provincial kWh/kWp yields
- NREL — Photovoltaic Degradation Rates: An Analytical Review (Jordan & Kurtz, 11,000-system meta-analysis)
- CSA Group — C22.2 No. 61215 / No. 61730 — Canadian module qualification standards
- Canadian Electrical Code §64 — PV installation requirements