SolarCalculatorHQ

Solar System Efficiency Calculator (Performance Ratio — UK)

Calculate your PV system's Performance Ratio from kWp nameplate to AC kWh delivered. Free 2026 calculator with MCS-aligned UK defaults covering temperature, soiling, mismatch, DC/AC cabling, inverter, and availability losses.

Solar System Efficiency Calculator (Performance Ratio)

Cell temperature
41 °C
Temperature loss
5.4%
Performance Ratio (PR)
85.9%
Annual AC generation
3,386 kWh
Specific yield
847 kWh/kWp/yr
Loss breakdown
STC DC ideal: 3,942 kWh
– soiling: −2%
– temperature: −5.4%
– mismatch: −2%
– dcWire: −1.5%
– inverter: −3%
– acWire: −0.5%
– availability: −0.5%
Annual AC generation: 3,386 kWh (after PR 85.9%)

How the calculator works

The solar system efficiency calculator converts your kWp nameplate plus peak sun hours into delivered AC kWh by stacking every loss on the IEC 61724-1 Performance Ratio chain. You enter eleven numbers; the tool returns cell temperature, temperature loss, Performance Ratio percentage, annual AC kilowatt-hours, and specific yield in kWh per kWp per year.

  1. System size (kWp DC) — DC nameplate sum. MCS PV Insights H2 2025 places the UK domestic median at 4.0 kWp.
  2. Peak sun hours/day — long-term annual average from the MET Office. London 2.7, Cornwall 3.0, Cardiff 2.6, Manchester 2.4, Edinburgh 2.3, Aberdeen 2.2.
  3. Ambient temperature (°C) — MET Office annual mean. London 11.5, Manchester 10.0, Edinburgh 9.0, Belfast 9.5, Newquay 11.5.
  4. Module NOCT (°C) — datasheet figure. Most monofacial mono-Si modules: 44–47°C. Bifacial glass-glass: 41–43°C.
  5. Pmax temperature coefficient (%/°C) — datasheet. Mono-PERC −0.34 to −0.36, TOPCon −0.30 to −0.32, HJT −0.24 to −0.26.
  6. Soiling losses (%) — 1.5% for cloudy maritime sites, 3% on busy roads or near coastal salt-spray exposure.
  7. Module mismatch (%) — 2% string inverter, 1% string+optimiser, 0.5% microinverter.
  8. DC cabling loss (%) — target ≤2% drop per BS 7671 best practice (note BS 7671 itself doesn’t mandate 2%, but MCS MIS 3002 recommends it).
  9. Inverter efficiency (%) — Euro-weighted: SMA Sunny Boy 97.0, SolarEdge HD-Wave 99.0, GoodWe DNS-D 97.6, Fronius Primo Gen24 96.7.
  10. AC cabling loss (%) — typically 0.5% with proper conductor sizing.
  11. Availability loss (%) — 0.5% covers normal inverter restarts and DNO trips.

How the math works

G            = 1000 W/m²                                  (STC reference irradiance)
T_cell       = T_amb + (NOCT − 20) × G / 800              (NOCT thermal rise model)
ΔT           = max(0, T_cell − 25)                        (degrees above STC)
temp_loss    = ΔT × |γ_pmax|/100                          (Pmax derate)

PR = (1 − soiling) × (1 − temp_loss) × (1 − mismatch) ×
     (1 − DC_cable) × η_inverter × (1 − AC_cable) ×
     (1 − availability_loss)

annual_kWh        = kWp × PSH × 365 × PR
specific_yield    = annual_kWh / kWp

The NOCT thermal-rise model treats every additional W/m² of irradiance as a proportional rise in cell temperature above ambient. The relationship is verified against IEC 61853-2 calorimetric measurements within 1–2°C across all common mono-Si module models.

Worked example: 4 kWp system in London

  • 4 kWp DC, 2.7 PSH, ambient 11°C, NOCT 44°C, γ = −0.34%/°C
  • Cell temp = 11 + (44−20)/800 × 1000 = 11 + 30 = 41°C
  • ΔT = 16°C → temp loss = 16 × 0.34 / 100 = 5.44%
  • PR = 0.98 × 0.9456 × 0.98 × 0.985 × 0.97 × 0.995 × 0.995 = 0.8634 = 86.3%
  • Annual AC = 4 × 2.7 × 365 × 0.8634 = 3,403 kWh/year
  • Specific yield = 851 kWh/kWp/year

The Energy Saving Trust quotes 850 kWh/kWp/year as the South-East England benchmark for south-facing roofs at 30–35° tilt. Our calculator lands within 0.1% of that benchmark.

Worked example: 4 kWp system in Edinburgh

  • 4 kWp DC, 2.3 PSH, ambient 9°C, NOCT 44°C, γ = −0.34%/°C
  • Cell temp = 9 + 30 = 39°C ; ΔT = 14°C → temp loss = 4.76%
  • PR = 0.98 × 0.9524 × 0.98 × 0.985 × 0.97 × 0.995 × 0.995 = 0.8695 = 87.0%
  • Annual AC = 4 × 2.3 × 365 × 0.8695 = 2,919 kWh/year
  • Specific yield = 730 kWh/kWp/year

Scotland’s lower irradiance is the binding constraint, not the equipment. PR is actually marginally higher in Edinburgh than London because the cooler annual mean cuts temperature loss further.

UK loss buckets — what the field data shows

BRE’s open dataset of 870 monitored MCS-installed systems (Solar Trade Association partnership, 2019–2024 vintage) shows this median breakdown:

  • Soiling 2.1% — urban dust, salt spray near coasts, no snow-shedding component worth modelling outside the Highlands.
  • Temperature 4.5% — averages over the year; peak summer days see 8–10% instantaneous loss in Southern England.
  • Mismatch 2.0% — string inverters dominate the UK domestic market; optimisers gaining share since 2022.
  • DC cabling 1.4% — typical 4 mm² copper runs of 15–25 m on domestic installs.
  • Inverter 3.1% — Euro-weighted efficiencies of mainstream UK-distributed inverters.
  • AC cabling 0.5% — short runs to consumer unit.
  • Availability 0.6% — DNO G99 grid-trip events more common than inverter faults.

Stacked multiplicatively, UK domestic PR lands at 0.84–0.87. Systems significantly above 0.88 typically have an irradiance-sensor calibration issue rather than truly miraculous performance.

When PR diagnostics are most useful

PR is the right tool when you suspect underperformance. If your MCS installer projected 3,800 kWh/year for a 4 kWp south-facing system and you delivered 3,100 kWh in year one, computing actual PR from monitored data (4 × 2.7 × 365 × PR = 3,100 → PR = 0.79) tells you something is wrong — that PR is 5–8 percentage points below the expected 0.85.

Common culprits in order of frequency: new tree growth or building obstruction (use our solar panel shading calculator), accumulated soiling on a roof you can’t easily access, an inverter restart logged but unaddressed by the remote-monitoring system, or string-mismatch caused by a partial DC isolator failure.

The solar panel degradation calculator covers the long-term PR slope (0.4–0.5%/year typical loss), and the solar panel output calculator projects month-by-month generation against MET Office TMY data for any UK postcode.

Sources

  • MCS, Solar PV Standard MIS 3002 v4.0 and PV Performance Survey 2024.
  • Energy Saving Trust, Solar Panels Guide (2025 update) and PV Performance Survey.
  • BRE National Solar Centre, BRE Watford Typical Meteorological Year dataset.
  • MET Office UKCP18 Climate Projections and 1991–2020 climate normals.
  • Ofgem, Smart Export Guarantee Annual Report 2024 (tariff data for value of generation).
  • IEC 61724-1:2017 Photovoltaic System Performance — Part 1: Monitoring.
  • IEC 61853-2:2016 Photovoltaic Module Performance Testing and Energy Rating.
  • BSRIA TM 59 Overheating Analysis (cell-temperature modelling references).

For ROI implications once you’ve quantified PR, run figures through our solar panel roi calculator and solar panel payback calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What Performance Ratio should a well-installed UK rooftop achieve?
A correctly designed and installed UK domestic rooftop reaches a Performance Ratio of 0.82–0.88 — meaningfully higher than the U.S. Sun Belt because Britain's cool maritime climate keeps modules close to STC for most of the year. MCS-certified installers typically guarantee an annual specific yield of 900–1,050 kWh/kWp/year for systems in England and Wales, equating to PR ~0.85 at the BRE Watford typical-year insolation of 1,100 kWh/m²/year. Scottish installations land around 780–880 kWh/kWp/year at the same PR, simply because incoming irradiance is lower. Energy Saving Trust's 2024 PV Performance Survey of 1,200 MCS-installed systems found median PR 0.83 and a 10th–90th percentile range of 0.76–0.88.
Why do UK PV systems have a higher Performance Ratio than American systems?
Cell temperature is the dominant variable. A monofacial mono-Si module with NOCT 44°C in Birmingham (annual mean ambient 10°C) hits cell temp 34°C at full irradiance — only 9°C above STC — for a temperature loss of 3% per year on the −0.34%/°C coefficient. The same module in Dallas at 19°C mean ambient hits 43°C cell, 18°C above STC, for an annual temperature loss closer to 7%. Britain effectively gives you back 4 percentage points of PR purely from climate. The trade-off is half the insolation — high PR on a low solar resource.
Does shading materially hurt UK PR?
Yes, more than most homeowners expect. A traditional string inverter loses 5–10% of annual output if 15% of the array is shaded for 2–3 hours/day — much worse than the headline shaded fraction because the bypass-diode pathway forces unshaded modules to operate off their MPP. Microinverters (Enphase IQ8) or DC optimisers (SolarEdge, Tigo) reduce this to 1–2%. MCS's PV Standard Procedure MIS 3002 v4.0 requires installers to compute a Shading Factor for any obstruction within 5 metres. Use our shading calculator to quantify the impact before deciding between a string inverter and a per-module power optimiser.
Performance Ratio vs. specific yield — what's the difference?
Performance Ratio normalises out the local solar resource — it tells you whether your equipment is good. Specific yield (kWh/kWp/year) bundles equipment quality and solar resource into one number — it tells you what the system delivers. A 4 kWp system in Inverness might have a higher PR than the same system in Cornwall but a lower specific yield, simply because Cornwall gets 25% more sun. For benchmarking against an installer's MCS forecast, PR is the right comparison. For sizing the system against your annual electricity demand, specific yield is the right number.
Is the 14% PVWatts default loss bundle right for the UK?
No, it overstates UK losses. PVWatts is calibrated against the NSRDB Typical Meteorological Year for U.S. locations and bundles a temperature derate (~5–9% annual) into the model that is too aggressive for British climate. For UK estimates, the BRE Watford TMY combined with PVGIS or SAP 10.2 default factors gives more accurate results. A reasonable UK loss bundle is: soiling 2%, mismatch 2%, DC cabling 1.5%, inverter 3%, AC cabling 0.5%, availability 0.5% plus a temperature-loss term computed from your local mean ambient — total typically 10–13% (PR 0.87–0.90 before temperature, 0.84–0.87 after).

Related calculators