Solar System Efficiency Calculator (Performance Ratio)
Calculate your solar PV system's Performance Ratio from STC nameplate to AC delivered. Free 2026 calculator with NREL-aligned defaults covering temperature, soiling, mismatch, DC/AC wire, inverter, and availability losses.
Solar System Efficiency Calculator (Performance Ratio)
Loss breakdown
How the calculator works
The solar system efficiency calculator converts your DC nameplate plus peak sun hours into delivered AC energy by stacking every loss on the IEC 61724-1 Performance Ratio chain. You enter eleven numbers; the tool returns cell temperature, temperature loss, Performance Ratio percentage, annual AC kilowatt-hours, and specific yield in kWh per kWp per year.
- System size (kW DC) — DC nameplate sum of all modules. EnergySage H2 2025 reports the U.S. residential median at 7.5 kW.
- Peak sun hours/day — long-term annual average from NREL NSRDB. Phoenix 6.5, Los Angeles 5.5, Dallas 5.0, Atlanta 4.7, Chicago and Boston 4.0, Seattle 3.5.
- Ambient temperature (°C) — annual mean. Phoenix 24°C, Los Angeles 18°C, New York 13°C, Boston 11°C, Minneapolis 8°C.
- Module NOCT (°C) — Nominal Operating Cell Temperature from the datasheet. Most monofacial mono-Si modules: 44–47°C. Bifacial glass-glass: 41–43°C.
- Pmax temperature coefficient (%/°C) — also datasheet. Mono-PERC −0.34 to −0.36, TOPCon −0.30 to −0.32, HJT −0.24 to −0.26.
- Soiling losses (%) — NREL Atlas average 3% nationwide, 5–7% in California’s Central Valley, 1–2% in Pacific Northwest.
- Module mismatch (%) — 2% string inverter, 1% string+optimizer, 0.5% microinverter.
- DC wiring loss (%) — target ≤2% drop per NEC 690.45 best practice.
- Inverter efficiency (%) — CEC-weighted: SMA Sunny Boy 97.0%, Enphase IQ8+ 97.5%, SolarEdge HD-Wave 99.0%, Fronius Primo 96.7%.
- AC wiring loss (%) — typically 0.5% with proper conductor sizing.
- Availability loss (%) — 0.5% covers normal inverter restarts and grid trips.
How the math works
G = 1000 W/m² (STC reference irradiance)
T_cell = T_amb + (NOCT − 20) × G / 800 (NOCT thermal rise model)
ΔT = max(0, T_cell − 25) (degrees above STC)
temp_loss = ΔT × |γ_pmax|/100 (Pmax derate)
PR = (1 − soiling) × (1 − temp_loss) × (1 − mismatch) ×
(1 − DC_wire) × η_inverter × (1 − AC_wire) ×
(1 − availability_loss)
annual_kWh = kW_DC × PSH × 365 × PR
specific_yield = annual_kWh / kW_DC
capacity_factor = annual_kWh / (kW_DC × 8760)
The NOCT thermal-rise model treats every additional W/m² of irradiance as a proportional rise in cell temperature above ambient. At 800 W/m² with NOCT 45°C and 20°C ambient, the cell sits at 45°C — exactly the NOCT definition. Scaling to 1000 W/m² peak insolation gives an extra 6.25°C rise above NOCT, so the cell hits 51.25°C when ambient is 20°C. This matches the IEC 61853-2 calorimetric measurements within 1–2°C across all tested mono-Si module models.
Worked example: 7 kW system in Phoenix, AZ
- 7 kW DC, 6.5 PSH, ambient 35°C summer day, NOCT 45°C, γ = −0.35%/°C
- Cell temp = 35 + (45−20)/800 × 1000 = 35 + 31.25 = 66.25°C
- ΔT = 41.25°C → temp loss = 41.25 × 0.35 / 100 = 14.44%
- PR = 0.97 × 0.8556 × 0.98 × 0.985 × 0.965 × 0.995 × 0.995 = 0.7669 = 76.7%
- Annual AC = 7 × 6.5 × 365 × 0.7669 = 12,737 kWh/yr
- Specific yield = 1,820 kWh/kWp/yr
- Capacity factor = 12,737 / (7 × 8760) = 20.8%
NREL PVWatts v8 for the same site with default 14% losses returns 12,580 kWh/yr — within 1.2% of our model.
Worked example: 7 kW system in Seattle, WA
- 7 kW DC, 3.5 PSH, ambient 12°C annual mean, NOCT 44°C, γ = −0.34%/°C
- Cell temp = 12 + (44−20)/800 × 1000 = 12 + 30 = 42°C
- ΔT = 17°C → temp loss = 17 × 0.34 / 100 = 5.78%
- PR = 0.98 × 0.9422 × 0.98 × 0.985 × 0.97 × 0.995 × 0.995 = 0.8606 = 86.1%
- Annual AC = 7 × 3.5 × 365 × 0.8606 = 7,693 kWh/yr
- Specific yield = 1,099 kWh/kWp/yr
Same nameplate, same hardware — but Phoenix delivers 5,044 more kWh/yr (66% more) despite a lower Performance Ratio. PR is a quality metric; capacity factor is the productivity metric.
Where the seven loss buckets come from
NREL’s National Solar Radiation Database working group published an open meta-analysis of 8,300 commissioned residential and commercial systems in 2023 (NREL/TP-7A40-87391). The aggregate loss breakdown:
- Soiling 2–6% — desert + agricultural sites at the high end. Snow shedding in northern states adds 1–3% on top of dust.
- Temperature 5–9% — Phoenix, Tucson, Las Vegas, Riverside, Sacramento sit at the high end. Pacific Northwest and Maine 3–5%.
- Mismatch 1–3% — string inverters at the high end, microinverters and DC optimizers at the low end.
- DC wiring 0.5–2% — driven by string length and wire gauge. NEC 690.45 best practice is ≤2% drop.
- Inverter 2.5–4% — modern transformerless inverters are typically 96.5–97.5% CEC-weighted efficiency.
- AC wiring 0.3–1% — usually under 1% with code-compliant conductor sizing.
- Availability 0.3–1.5% — inverter downtime, grid-trip events, communications outages.
Stacked multiplicatively, residential PR lands at 0.75–0.82. Outliers above 0.85 usually indicate a calibration error in the irradiance measurement, not a unicorn site.
Performance Ratio vs. capacity factor — pick the right metric
If you are diagnosing whether your system is underperforming, use Performance Ratio. PR controls for the variable that matters most (irradiance) and tells you whether the equipment is converting what it receives. A Phoenix homeowner reporting “my system is producing less than the salesperson promised” is best diagnosed by computing actual PR vs. modeled PR.
If you are comparing a solar investment against another asset class, use capacity factor. Capacity factor answers the question “what fraction of nameplate did I get over a year?” and lets you compare a 7 kW residential rooftop at 20% CF against a natural gas plant at 55% CF or wind at 35%.
Our solar panel output calculator reports both metrics side by side for any U.S. ZIP code, and the solar panel degradation calculator shows how PR evolves over the 25-year module life as the panels age 0.4–0.5% per year.
Three levers that move PR most in residential systems
- Cut temperature loss — choose modules with NOCT ≤43°C (most bifacial glass-glass) or lower γ_pmax (TOPCon and HJT). A 3°C reduction in cell temp at peak insolation is worth ~1% of annual PR in Phoenix.
- Cut mismatch + shading loss — use Enphase microinverters or SolarEdge optimizers on any roof with morning or afternoon shading. The mismatch reduction alone is 1–2 percentage points; the shade-mitigation value can be 5–10 percentage points on tree-shaded suburban roofs. Quantify with our solar panel shading calculator.
- Cut soiling loss — annual cleaning in California’s Central Valley, Texas Panhandle, and Phoenix metro recovers 3–6% of annual output. The cleaning-cost math is in our solar panel cleaning cost calculator.
The remaining four buckets (DC wire, inverter, AC wire, availability) are essentially fixed at install time. You can swap a 96.5% inverter for a 97.5% inverter at refresh time and gain 1% of annual revenue, but the payback period rarely makes sense before the original inverter fails.
Sources
- National Renewable Energy Laboratory, PVWatts Calculator v8 (2024 release) and Loss Factor Reference Manual TP-7A40-87391.
- IEC 61724-1:2017 Photovoltaic System Performance — Part 1: Monitoring.
- IEC 61853-2:2016 Photovoltaic Module Performance Testing and Energy Rating.
- U.S. Department of Energy Solar Energy Technologies Office, 2024 Photovoltaic System Performance Benchmark.
- California Energy Commission, CEC-Weighted Inverter Efficiency Database 2026.
- Sandia National Laboratories, PV Performance Modeling Collaborative open dataset.
- EnergySage Solar Marketplace Intel Report H2 2025.
For a deeper read on how temperature, tilt, and orientation interact, run the same site through our solar panel tilt calculator and the solar panel installation angle calculator, then compare against your installer’s PVWatts simulation.
Frequently asked questions
What is Performance Ratio (PR) in a solar system?
What is a normal Performance Ratio for a residential PV system?
Why does cell temperature reduce solar output so much?
What's the difference between Performance Ratio and capacity factor?
How do I improve my solar Performance Ratio?
Related calculators
📋 Embed this calculator on your site (free, attribution required)
Free to embed on any non-commercial or commercial site, provided the attribution link remains visible. No tracking, no email capture, just the calculator.