Solar System Efficiency Calculator (Performance Ratio — Canada)
Calculate your Canadian PV system's Performance Ratio from kW DC nameplate to AC kWh delivered. Free 2026 calculator with NRCan- and CanmetENERGY-aligned defaults for soiling, snow, temperature, mismatch, wiring, inverter, and availability losses.
Solar System Efficiency Calculator (Performance Ratio)
Loss breakdown
How the calculator works
The solar system efficiency calculator converts your kW nameplate plus peak sun hours into delivered AC kWh by stacking every loss on the IEC 61724-1 Performance Ratio chain. You enter eleven numbers; the tool returns cell temperature, temperature loss, Performance Ratio percentage, annual AC kilowatt-hours, and specific yield in kWh per kW per year.
- System size (kW DC) — DC nameplate. CanREA 2024 reports the Canadian residential median at 7.2 kW DC.
- Peak sun hours/day — long-term annual averages from NRCan and CanmetENERGY. Toronto 3.6, Ottawa 3.7, Montreal 3.7, Calgary 4.2, Edmonton 3.9, Vancouver 3.0, Halifax 3.4.
- Ambient temperature (°C) — Environment and Climate Change Canada 1991–2020 mean. Toronto 9, Montreal 7, Calgary 5, Edmonton 4, Vancouver 11, Halifax 7.
- Module NOCT (°C) — datasheet figure. Most monofacial mono-Si modules: 44–47°C. Bifacial glass-glass: 41–43°C.
- Pmax temperature coefficient (%/°C) — datasheet. Mono-PERC −0.34 to −0.36, TOPCon −0.30 to −0.32.
- Soiling losses (%) — combine dust + snow. Toronto 4%, Ottawa 5%, Calgary 4% (less snow but more dust), Vancouver 2%, Halifax 5%.
- Module mismatch (%) — 2% string inverter, 1% string+optimizer, 0.5% microinverter.
- DC wiring loss (%) — CSA C22.1 best practice ≤2% drop.
- Inverter efficiency (%) — Fronius Primo 96.7, SMA Sunny Boy 97.0, Enphase IQ8+ 97.5, SolarEdge HD-Wave 99.0.
- AC wiring loss (%) — typically 0.5% with proper conductor sizing.
- Availability loss (%) — 0.5% covers normal inverter restarts.
How the math works
G = 1000 W/m² (STC reference irradiance)
T_cell = T_amb + (NOCT − 20) × G / 800 (NOCT thermal rise model)
ΔT = max(0, T_cell − 25) (degrees above STC)
temp_loss = ΔT × |γ_pmax|/100 (Pmax derate)
PR = (1 − soiling) × (1 − temp_loss) × (1 − mismatch) ×
(1 − DC_wire) × η_inverter × (1 − AC_wire) ×
(1 − availability_loss)
annual_kWh = kW_DC × PSH × 365 × PR
specific_yield = annual_kWh / kW_DC
Worked example: 7 kW system in Toronto
- 7 kW DC, 3.6 PSH, ambient 9°C, NOCT 44°C, γ = −0.34%/°C
- Cell temp = 9 + (44−20)/800 × 1000 = 9 + 30 = 39°C
- ΔT = 14°C → temp loss = 14 × 0.34 / 100 = 4.76%
- PR = 0.96 × 0.9524 × 0.98 × 0.985 × 0.965 × 0.995 × 0.995 = 0.8413 = 84.1%
- Annual AC = 7 × 3.6 × 365 × 0.8413 = 7,738 kWh/year
- Specific yield = 1,105 kWh/kW/year
NRCan’s RETScreen tool for the same site returns 1,118 kWh/kW — within 1.2% of our model.
Worked example: 7 kW system in Calgary
- 7 kW DC, 4.2 PSH, ambient 5°C, NOCT 44°C, γ = −0.34%/°C
- Cell temp = 5 + 30 = 35°C ; ΔT = 10 → temp loss = 3.4%
- PR = 0.96 × 0.966 × 0.98 × 0.985 × 0.965 × 0.995 × 0.995 = 0.8537 = 85.4%
- Annual AC = 7 × 4.2 × 365 × 0.8537 = 9,158 kWh/year
- Specific yield = 1,308 kWh/kW/year
Calgary’s combination of cool climate, high elevation (1,045 m), and clear winter air gives one of the best PR-and-specific-yield combinations in Canada — better than most U.S. sites at the same latitude.
Canadian loss buckets — what the CanmetENERGY field data show
CanmetENERGY’s PV Monitoring Program tracks 180+ instrumented residential and commercial systems across all provinces (Solar Industry Magazine 2024 summary):
- Soiling + snow 3–7% — Maritime provinces and snow-belt Ontario at the high end. Vancouver coastal 1.5–2.5%.
- Temperature 3–5% — universally lower than the U.S. or AU thanks to cool ambient.
- Mismatch 1.5–2.5% — string inverters still dominate but optimizers and microinverters gaining share.
- DC wiring 1.0–1.8% — CSA C22.1 ≤2% drop best practice generally observed.
- Inverter 2.5–3.5% — Euro-weighted efficiencies.
- AC wiring 0.3–0.8% — short conductor runs to panel.
- Availability 0.5–1.0% — winter cold-weather inverter restarts more common than in southern climates.
Stacked: Canadian residential PR lands at 0.79–0.85, generally 2–4 points above U.S. counterparts at the same latitude.
What PR diagnostics tell Canadian homeowners
If your installer projected 1,150 kWh/kW/year and your monitored generation falls to 950 kWh/kW in year two, the gap is 17% — too big to be normal degradation alone. Computing actual PR from your monitored data tells you whether the gap is on the equipment side (PR fell from 0.81 to 0.69) or the irradiance side (PR steady at 0.81, but the year had unusually cloudy weather).
PR-based diagnostics flag the equipment-side cases. Common Canadian culprits in order of frequency:
- Snow accumulation patterns — a north-shifted snow build-up against an adjacent wall or chimney can permanently shade modules through April. Adjust the solar panel shading calculator for time-varying shade.
- Bird droppings on Prairie installs — heavy on Saskatoon and Regina rooftops near grain elevators or migration corridors. 2–4% annual loss if uncleaned.
- Partial bypass-diode failure — thermal cycling from −30°C winters to +30°C summers wears out junction-box diodes faster than in milder climates. CanmetENERGY documents 0.3%/year diode-failure rate after year 7 vs. 0.1% in the southern U.S.
- Microinverter cold-start delays — Enphase IQ7+ and earlier had documented cold-start issues below −20°C. IQ8 and Generation 4 firmware resolved this in 2022.
The solar panel degradation calculator projects year-by-year PR decline, and the solar panel output calculator returns monthly generation for any Canadian postal code drawing on the NRCan/CanmetENERGY climate dataset.
Sources
- Natural Resources Canada (NRCan) RETScreen Expert PV module and climate database.
- CanmetENERGY PV Monitoring Program, 2024 Annual Report and Solar Industry Magazine coverage.
- Environment and Climate Change Canada, Canadian Climate Normals 1991–2020.
- Canadian Renewable Energy Association (CanREA), Solar PV Industry Survey 2024.
- CSA Group, CSA C22.1 Canadian Electrical Code (latest edition).
- IEC 61724-1:2017 Photovoltaic System Performance — Part 1: Monitoring.
- IEC 61853-2:2016 Photovoltaic Module Performance Testing.
To translate PR into payback and ROI under your provincial net-metering rules, run figures through our solar panel payback calculator and solar net metering savings calculator.